CORDIAL MINUET ENSEMBLE

??????

You are not logged in.

#1 2014-11-23 00:49:24

jasonrohrer
Administrator
Registered: 2014-11-20
Posts: 800

[FIXED] Dragging to displace graph update bug

It doesn't happen all the time, but some of the time, dragging one slider to displace another causes the graph to not be updated properly.  I'm looking into why this happens.

Offline

#2 2014-11-23 00:52:09

Asminthe
Member
Registered: 2014-11-21
Posts: 44

Re: [FIXED] Dragging to displace graph update bug

This is particularly common when there are only two columns remaining to choose from, so my guess would be that it has something to do, specifically, with one slider being displaced into the column that the displacing slider is just leaving.

Offline

#3 2014-11-23 03:13:31

..
Member
Registered: 2014-11-21
Posts: 259

Re: [FIXED] Dragging to displace graph update bug

Really? I had thought this happened 100% of the time when displacing a slider.

Asminthe: the bug is about displacing the sliders.

Last edited by .. (2014-11-23 03:19:50)

Offline

#4 2014-11-23 03:30:03

Asminthe
Member
Registered: 2014-11-21
Posts: 44

Re: [FIXED] Dragging to displace graph update bug

You misunderstood me.  There is a difference between displacing a slider into an uninhabited neighboring column and displacing a slider specifically into the column the other slider occupied before it was picked up.

Edit: And yes, in my experience it happens 100% of the time when the event I described occurs.

Last edited by Asminthe (2014-11-23 03:39:32)

Offline

#5 2014-11-23 06:04:53

jasonrohrer
Administrator
Registered: 2014-11-20
Posts: 800

Re: [FIXED] Dragging to displace graph update bug

There are actually two different types of non-updating behavior that can happen here.  One is buggy, the other is intentional.  From an email earlier today:

The right-side graph is actually pretty CPU-intensive to compute (searching a game tree with 500,000 leaves), so it doesn't actually compute in realtime as you drag.  Instead, it waits until you drop the handles and they stop moving (otherwise, there would be a noticeable lag in the smooth dragging when the graph update happened).

HOWEVER, once a given graph configuration is computed, it is cached, and it will update in realtime as you drag past that position in the future.  You can play with this a bit and see what I mean.  If you haven't dragged them onto a given pair of positions yet, the graph won't update until you drop them.  Then drag away and drop them somewhere else---graph again updates when you drop them.  Now drag back to the first position---the graph will update while you're dragging, because the graph for that position has already been computed and cached.


So, you have to be careful when looking for this bug.  It's only a bug if that particular graph has already been computed before OR if you actually drop the slider.  Mid-drag, the graph should not update if you're dragging them into an as-of-yet-unseen configuration.

Offline

#6 2014-11-23 06:13:07

Asminthe
Member
Registered: 2014-11-21
Posts: 44

Re: [FIXED] Dragging to displace graph update bug

I was only referring to actually dropping the sliders into position. I'm pretty sure the bug always occurs if the act of dropping a slider onto a column forces the other slider into the position you picked this one up from.

Offline

#7 2014-11-23 16:47:16

jasonrohrer
Administrator
Registered: 2014-11-20
Posts: 800

Re: [FIXED] Dragging to displace graph update bug

Yeah, I have seen this myself, for sure.

Offline

#8 2014-11-27 22:06:07

jasonrohrer
Administrator
Registered: 2014-11-20
Posts: 800

Re: [FIXED] Dragging to displace graph update bug

Fixed in v9

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB